But Alexander Hamilton pushed for a central banking system and in 1791, help set up the First Bank of the United States in Philadelphia, as well as the U.S. Mint (also in Philly). Perhaps because of the initial difficulty in setting up a centralized banking system, the federal government later passed laws that forced federally-chartered banks to operate under more strict arrangements, creating an Office of the Comptroller and other regulatory banking agencies.
The restrictions on a national (or federally chartered) bank’s ability to pay dividends arise from two statutes: 12 U.S.C. § 60(b) and 12 U.S.C. § 56.
12 U.S.C. 60(b) states:
Approval required under certain circumstances:
A national bank may not declare and pay dividends in any year in excess of an amount equal to the sum of the total of the net income of the bank for that year and the retained net income of the bank for the preceding 2 years, minus the sum of any transfers required by the Comptroller of the Currency and any transfers required to be made to a fund for the retirement of any preferred stock, unless the Comptroller of the Currency approves the declaration and payment of dividends in excess of such amount.