Showing posts with label affirmative action. Show all posts
[…] You may also contact me. I am very interested in learning whether widespread anti-white discrimination exists in the administration of educational benefits in California.

Anyway, whew! Not what I expected on a Friday night. In the future, I hope all children and adults study Occam's razor--the idea that in most cases, the simplest explanation is the right one.

Update: I researched the law extensively to see whether I could find something on point. Here is what I found: see 20 USC 1703: "No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin..." After Brown v. Board of Education, this country has taken numerous steps to ensure that all children have equal access to educational benefits.

I thought about the idea that some teachers were passing kids who didn't deserve to pass. I looked up the No Child Left Behind law again.